Seq # 602900010

Eustroma reticulata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 10, 2018, 8:10 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Eustroma > Species: Eustroma reticulata
Vernacular names
Doolhofspannertje (NL), Netted Carpet (EN), La Cidarie réticulée (FR), Netzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1934a. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (suite) Eustroma Hbn. (Lygris) reticulata Schiff. — Lambillionea 34: 74. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards early September with a peak around end of July/early August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Impatiens noli-tangere

The monophagous larva lives on the leaves and seeds of Impatiens noli-tangere. It rests under a leaf by day and become active during night. Hibernates as pupa in an earthen cocoon on surface.

No pictures yet!