Seq # 603040010

Euchoeca nebulata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:01 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Euchoeca > Species: Euchoeca nebulata
Vernacular names
Leverkleurige spanner (NL), Dingy Shell (EN), La Cidarie de l'Aulne (FR), Erlengebüsch-Spanner (DE)
Synonyms
Euchoeca obliterata (Hufnagel, 1766) , Euchoeca heparata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Euchoeca hepararia (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from early May till mid July and again from late July to well in September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on Alnus and Betula. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!