Seq # 603030020

Asthena anseraria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: July 8, 2022, 10:22 a.m.


A very rare, very local and very much declining species in Belgium. Not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Asthena > Species: Asthena anseraria
Vernacular names
Kornoeljespanner (NL), La Cidarie du Cornouiller (FR), Weißer Hartriegel-Zierspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1931c. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Asthena anseraria H.-Schäffer. — Lambillionea 31: 158–159. On page 158.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates as a pupa among plant debris. Adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in June, and in good years again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cornus

The larva lives on Cornus sanguinea from June to September.

No pictures yet!