Seq # 603030010

Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Asthena > Species: Asthena albulata
Vernacular names
Wit spannertje (NL), Small White Wave (EN), La Phalène candide (FR), Ungepunkteter Zierspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Asthena candidata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two difficult to distinguish generations a year from May till the end of August. They are active from dawn to dusk and come to light in small numbers.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Corylus, Betula and Carpinus

The larva lives on various trees, like Betula, Carpinus and Corylus. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!