Seq # 603020020

Operophtera fagata (Scharfenberg, 1805) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 7:52 p.m.


A rather scarce species in Belgium, mostly recorded in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Operophterini > Genus: Operophtera > Species: Operophtera fagata
Vernacular names
Berkenwintervlinder (NL), Northern Winter Moth (EN), La Cheimatobie du Hêtre (FR), Buchen-Frostspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Operophtera boreata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 111.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

During frost, the males don't fly and just sit immobile on tree trunks. Males come to light, females are wingless.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of October till the end of December but mainly between mid October and mid November. The beginning and the end of the flight period changes from year to year and depends on the weather conditions.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula alba
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on Betula and Fagus and other deciduous trees. It hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!