Seq # 603020010

Operophtera brumata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 7:46 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, sometimes as a pest in orchards.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Operophterini > Genus: Operophtera > Species: Operophtera brumata
Vernacular names
Kleine wintervlinder (NL), Winter Moth (EN), La Cheimatobie hiémale, la Phalène brumeuse (FR), Kleiner Frostspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg. Males come to light, females are brachypterous.


Flight periods

The adults fly from late October till end of December, but occasionally can be seen till February, depending on mild conditions. The beginning and end of the flight period changes from year to year and is depending on weather conditions. During frost, the males doesn't fly and they just sit still on tree trunks, mainly on Quercus.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Calluna
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a great variety of trees and shrubs. Around a hundred different foodplants are known.

No pictures yet!