Seq # 603010030

Epirrita dilutata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 11:51 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. The most widespread and commonest of the three Epirrita species.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Operophterini > Genus: Epirrita > Species: Epirrita dilutata
Vernacular names
Herfstspanner (NL), November Moth (EN), L'Epirrite diluée (FR), Gehölzflur-Herbstspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Although some sources claim that you can identify the 3 Epirrita species by the markings on the front wing, this is only a guide and there is much overlapping and therefore not certain. If you want to be 100% certain, then examination of the genitalia is necessary. This only applies to males, the female genitals are too variable to identify.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late September till November. They are attracted to light and occasionally to sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of trees and shrubs. Hibernates as an egg, laid near buds on twigs.

No pictures yet!