Seq # 603010020

Epirrita christyi (Allen, 1906) Species

Last modified: Dec. 23, 2019, 6:07 p.m.


Status is insufficiently known, but is the rarest of the 3 Epirrita species. In extensive beech forests the species can be locally fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Operophterini > Genus: Epirrita > Species: Epirrita christyi
Vernacular names
Bleke novemberspanner (NL), Pale November Moth (EN), L'Epirrite de Christy (FR), Buchenwald-Herbstspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1946b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 46: 120. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Although some sources claim that you can identify the 3 Epirrita species by the markings on the front wing, this is only a guide and there is much overlapping and therefore not certain. If you want to be 100% certain, then examination of the genitalia is necessary. This only applies to males, the female genitals are too variable to identify.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on a twig or on bark. They are attracted to light and occasionally to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early October till mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees with a strong preference for Fagus and young Betula trees

No pictures yet!