Seq # 603010010

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Operophterini > Genus: Epirrita > Species: Epirrita autumnata
Vernacular names
Novemberspanner (NL), Autumnal Moth (EN), L'Epirrite automnale (FR), Birken-Moorwald-Herbstspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Although some sources claim that you can identify the 3 Epirrita species by the markings on the front wing, this is only a guide and there is much overlapping and therefore not certain. If you want to be 100% certain, then examination of the genitalia is necessary. This only applies to males, the female genitals are too variable to identify.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of October till mid November. They are attracted to light and occasionally to sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives mainly on Alnus and Betula spp., but also on other various deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!