Seq # 602950060

Thera vetustata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:22 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera vetustata
Vernacular names
Witte sparspanner (NL), La Corythée étranglée (FR), Weißtannen-Nadelholzspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Thera stragulata (Hübner, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 271.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April till late October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The larva lives mainly on Abies alba. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!