Seq # 602950050

Thera variata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:18 p.m.


Status is insufficiently known, but it is believed that this is a rare but widespread species in Belgium.
Distribution on the basis of controlled males (saw teeth of the antenna members) or study of the genitalia in females.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera variata
Vernacular names
Sparspanner (NL), La Corythée variée (FR), Veränderlicher Nadelholzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late april till well in October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Picea

The larva lives on Pinus, Picea and Abies spp.

No pictures yet!