Seq # 602950040

Thera obeliscata (Hübner, 1787) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:59 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera obeliscata
Vernacular names
Naaldboomspanner (NL), Grey Pine Carpet (EN), La Corythée sobre (FR), Zweibrütiger Kiefern-Nadelholzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 271.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from late April till early July and from September till well in October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Picea abies and Pseudotsuga menziesii

The larva lives mainly on Picea and Pinus, but also on other coniferous trees. Hibernates as larva and pupates between needles or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!