Seq # 602950030

Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 28, 2022, 12:13 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera juniperata
Vernacular names
Jeneverbesspanner (NL), Juniper Carpet (EN), La Corythée du Genévrier (FR), Grauer Wacholder-Nadelholzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–29 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as egg on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late September till mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larva lives on Juniperus spp. and probably on other species of conifers which are planted in gardens.