Seq # 603050010

Hydrelia flammeolaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:02 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Hydrelia > Species: Hydrelia flammeolaria
Vernacular names
Geel spannertje (NL), Small Yellow Wave (EN), L'Acidalie jaunâtre, La Flammèche (FR), Gelbgestreifter Erlen-Spanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydrelia luteata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May towards late July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on Acer campestre and Alnus. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!