Seq # 603050020

Hydrelia sylvata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 3:26 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Hydrelia > Species: Hydrelia sylvata
Vernacular names
Elzenspannertje (NL), Waved Carpet (EN), La Cidarie sylvestre (FR), Braungestreifter Erlen-Spanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydrelia testaceata (Donovan, 1810)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Salix and Castanea

The larva lives on deciduous trees, like Alnus glutinosa, Betula or Salix. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!