Seq # 603060010

Minoa murinata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Nov. 7, 2021, 5:32 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium only known from the three southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Minoa > Species: Minoa murinata
Vernacular names
Bruin spannertje (NL), Drab Looper (EN), La Souris, la Phalène de l'Euphorbe (FR), Wolfsmilch-Spanner, Mausspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Minoa euphorbiata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as Minoa euphorbiaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from the end of April till June. In favourable years a second and partial generation occurs around late July. They are active on sunny days and later come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euphorbia amygdaloides

The larva lives on Euphorbia amygdaloides. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!