Seq # 603070010

Venusia blomeri (Curtis, 1832) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2021, 8:58 p.m.


A very rare mixed woodland species, mainly confined to the Gaume in the southern part of LX, where it locally can occur in small numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Venusia > Species: Venusia blomeri
Vernacular names
Iepenvenusje (NL), Blomer's Rivulet (EN), La Cidarie de l'Orme (FR), Bergulmen-Spanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Hennin E., Lambillion J.-L. & Schammel P. 1919. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. - Espèces et variétés. Remarques fort intéressantes sur plusieurs capture. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 19: 21–22. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late May to July and are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra

The larva is to be found on Ulmus glabra from July to October. The species hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!