Seq # 603070020

Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839 Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 2:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a long time.
Known places in the past were the valleys of the Helle (Eupen) and Hoëgne (Hockai).


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Asthenini > Genus: Venusia > Species: Venusia cambrica
Vernacular names
Lijsterbesvenusje (NL), Welsh Wave (EN), La Cidarie du Sorbier (FR), Ebereschen-Bergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1926a. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Larentia Cambrica Curt. — Lambillionea 26: 34. On page 34.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Most Belgian specimens were seen between 09 and 25 July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
No pictures yet!