Seq # 603090010

Philereme transversata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2021, 8:54 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium with more observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Phileremini > Genus: Philereme > Species: Philereme transversata
Vernacular names
Wegedoornspanner (NL), Dark Umber (EN), La Phalène du Nerprun (FR), Großer Kreuzdornspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Philereme rhamnata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Philereme rhamnaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhamnus cathartica

The nocturnal larva lives on Rhamnus catharticus. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!