Seq # 700920010

Eublemma candidana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2022, 4:10 p.m.


New species in Belgium in 2018 (WV). Hitherto only known from that observation.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Eublemma > Species: Eublemma candidana
Vernacular names
Wit purperuiltje (NL), L'Anthophile superbe (FR)
Synonyms
Eublemma pulchralis (De Villers, 1789)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 56.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A tiny species, wingspan 15-17 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Helichrysum
No pictures yet!