Seq # 700910010

Colobochyla salicalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 18, 2022, 10:08 a.m.


Used to be a fairly common species in the south of Belgium, but has become very rare now.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Colobochyla > Species: Colobochyla salicalis
Vernacular names
Booglijnuil (NL), Lesser Belle (EN), La Madope du Saule (FR), Weiden-Spannereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till late July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva lives on young shoots and leaves of Populus tremulifolia and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa, in a tough cocoon of silk and chewed bark on a twig on the food plant.

No pictures yet!