Seq # 700900020

Schrankia taenialis (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Nov. 25, 2021, 2:57 p.m.


A very rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypenodinae > Genus: Schrankia > Species: Schrankia taenialis
Vernacular names
Gelijnde micro-uil (NL), White-line Snout (EN), L'Hypénode de la Callune (FR), Breitflügel-Motteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Schrankia albistrigatus (Haworth, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1871b. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 septembre 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: lxii. On page lxii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from June till August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till October. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris

The biology of the larva is not known with certainty. It is presumed that they live on: Calluna, Erica and Thymus.

No pictures yet!