Seq # 700900010

Schrankia costaestrigalis (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Dec. 12, 2020, 12:29 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypenodinae > Genus: Schrankia > Species: Schrankia costaestrigalis
Vernacular names
Gepijlde micro-uil (NL), Pinion-streaked Snout (EN), L'Hypénode du Serpolet (FR), Schmalflügel-Motteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 52.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from May till October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Campanula

The foodplant of the larva is not clearly known. In captivity it accepts: Calluna, Thymus, Origanum vulgare, Melampyrum and others.

No pictures yet!