Seq # 700890010

Hypenodes humidalis Doubleday, 1850 Species

Last modified: Sept. 21, 2021, 5:54 p.m.


A rather local and rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypenodinae > Genus: Hypenodes > Species: Hypenodes humidalis
Vernacular names
Moeras-micro-uil (NL), Marsh Oblique-barred (EN), L'Hypénode des Tourbières (FR), Moor-Motteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Hypenodes turfosalis (Wocke, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1967. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 66: 17–18, 33–34. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a pendulous cocoon suspended from a plant stem near the ground. The adults become active from dusk onwards and come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from end of May till late September, the second generation is partial.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larval foodplants are not exactly known yet, but probably on: Juncus, Carex, Molinia caerulea and Calluna vulgaris those are a few of them.

No pictures yet!