Seq # 700880030

Lygephila viciae (Hübner, 1822) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 2:31 p.m.


This very rare species has not seen in the southern part of Belgium for a very long time. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Toxocampinae > Genus: Lygephila > Species: Lygephila viciae
Vernacular names
Weide-wikke-uil (NL), L'Ophiuse de la Vesce (FR), Marmorierte Wickeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufay C. 1957. Lygephila viciae Hb., espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lép. Ophiderinae). — Lambillionea 57: 90–93. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Vicia and Coronilla
No pictures yet!