Seq # 700880020

Lygephila pastinum (Treitschke, 1826) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 10:13 a.m.


A widespread and rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Toxocampinae > Genus: Lygephila > Species: Lygephila pastinum
Vernacular names
Wikke-uil (NL), Blackneck (EN), L'Ophiuse de l'Astragale (FR), Nierenfleck-Wickeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Lygephila lusoria sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May till mid August. Ocasionally, a partial second generation occurs during September- early October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vicia cracca

The larva lives on several herbaceous plants including Vicia cracca and Lathyrus palustris. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon on or just beneath the ground.

No pictures yet!