Seq # 700880010

Lygephila craccae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 2, 2021, 6:33 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not observed for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Toxocampinae > Genus: Lygephila > Species: Lygephila craccae
Vernacular names
Grote wikke-uil (NL), Scarce Blackneck (EN), L'Ophiuse des pois à crapauds (FR), Randfleck-Wickeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till end of August. They are active from dusk onwards when they visit flowers of Eupatorium cannabinum, Centranthus ruber and Solidago. They come sparsely to light, but are more attracted to sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vicia sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Vicia

The larva lives on Vicia and especially on V. cracca. Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a cocoon among debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!