Seq # 700860010

Zanclognatha lunalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 8:35 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Zanclognatha > Species: Zanclognatha lunalis
Vernacular names
Maansnuituil (NL), Jubilee Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie plumeuse (FR), Felsbuschwald-Spannereule (DE)
Synonyms
Zanclognatha tarsiplumalis (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June towards mid August in one generation a year. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva feeds on withered and dead leaves of many broadleaved plants. Hibernates as a larva and pupates on the ground.

No pictures yet!