Seq # 700850010

Polypogon tentacularia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 1:04 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays only known from the most southern part of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Polypogon > Species: Polypogon tentacularia
Vernacular names
Zoensnuituil (NL), La Tâteuse (FR), Palpen-Spannereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 226.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Taraxacum, Solidago, Hieracium and other low-growing plants.

No pictures yet!