Seq # 700840010

Pechipogo plumigeralis Hübner, 1825 Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 5:14 p.m.


This species was mentioned for the first time in Belgium (WV) in 2000. This rare migrant – and perhaps transitory resident – was till 2009 only known for the provinces of WV, OV, HA and AN. After 2009 it was observed throughout Belgium. Nowadays a fairly common species, but mainly in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Pechipogo > Species: Pechipogo plumigeralis
Vernacular names
Gepluimde snuituil (NL), Plumed Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie de la Garance (FR), Steppenheiden-Spannereule (DE)
Synonyms
Pechipogo crinalis (Treitschke, 1829)
First mention in Belgium
Vanholder B. & Bolland F. 2002. Pechipogo plumigeralis: een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 30(3): 81–83. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

This species hibernates as a larva and pupates in plant debris. The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late June till August and occasionally till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Sarothamnus, Rosa, Cytisus and Hedera

The larva lives mainly on withered leaves of Rosa spp., Cytisus spp. and Hedera helix.

No pictures yet!