Seq # 700840020

Pechipogo strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 5:23 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Pechipogo > Species: Pechipogo strigilata
Vernacular names
Baardsnuituil (NL), Common Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie barbue, la Raquette (FR), Bart-Spannereule (DE)
Synonyms
Pechipogo barbalis (Clerck, 1759)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May till late July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on decaying leaves of several deciduous trees, but with a strong preference for Quercus. Hibernates as an almost fully grown larva, among leaves withered on the branch or fallen on the ground. Pupates in a flimsy cocoon among leaf litter or possibly on a trunk.

No pictures yet!