Seq # 700830010

Paracolax tristalis (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:37 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Paracolax > Species: Paracolax tristalis
Vernacular names
Gele snuituil (NL), Clay Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie dérivée (FR), Trübgelbe Spannereule (DE)
Synonyms
Paracolax derivalis (Hübner, 1796) and Paracolax glaucinalis sensu (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as Herminia derivalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards end of August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on a variety of trees and shrubs such as Quercus, Crataegus and Corylus. It feeds mainly on fallen leaves. It hibernates as a larva between spun leaves on the ground where it later pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!