Seq # 700820010

Macrochilo cribrumalis (Hübner, 1793) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 10:55 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Macrochilo > Species: Macrochilo cribrumalis
Vernacular names
Stippelsnuituil (NL), Dotted Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie pointillée (FR), Sumpfgras-Spannereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1934b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 34: 222–223. On page 222.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May till late August. They are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex sylvatica
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives mainly on Carex but also on grasses. Hibernates as a part-grown larva in tussocks of vegetation and pupates in a cocoon at ground level among plant debris.

No pictures yet!