Seq # 700810030

Herminia tarsipennalis Treitschke, 1835 Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 6:37 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Herminia > Species: Herminia tarsipennalis
Vernacular names
Lijnsnuituil (NL), Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie de la Vigne-blanche (FR), Olivbraune Zünslereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till July. When conditions are favourable, a partial second generation occurs from August till mid October.They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on withered leaves of Fagus, Quercus and Rubus. Hibernates as a fully grown larva and feeds until October, when it forms a slight cocoon among plant debris, in which it pupates in the spring.

No pictures yet!