Seq # 700810020

Herminia tarsicrinalis (Knoch, 1782) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 6:28 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Herminia > Species: Herminia tarsicrinalis
Vernacular names
Schaduwsnuituil (NL), Shaded Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie de la Ronce (FR), Braungestreifte Spannereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from late May till late July. When conditions are favourable a rare and small partial second generation occurs during late August and mid September. They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on dead leaves. The species seems to be bound to Rubus and are very sedentary. Hibernates as a nearly fully grown larva in leaf litter below the food plant and pupates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!