Seq # 700810010

Herminia grisealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 6:25 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Herminiinae > Genus: Herminia > Species: Herminia grisealis
Vernacular names
Boogsnuituil (NL), Small Fan-foot (EN), L'Herminie grise (FR), Bogenlinien-Spannereule (DE)
Synonyms
Herminia nemoralis (Fabricius, 1775), nec (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till mid August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till early October. They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Tilia cordata
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Corylus, Crataegus and Urtica

The larva lives on deciduous trees and shrubs including Quercus, Alnus, Crataegus, Corylus, Rubus, Prunus padus and Clematis vitalba, even on the the fallen leaves. Hibernates as a pupa, in a cocoon formed in a bark crevice or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!