Seq # 602560030

Epirrhoe hastulata (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2021, 9:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in LX, only known from very old records. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Epirrhoe > Species: Epirrhoe hastulata
Vernacular names
Rouwbandspanner (NL), La Lancette (FR), Ringelleib-Labkrautspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Epirrhoe luctuata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 283.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
No pictures yet!