Seq # 602560040

Epirrhoe molluginata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 7:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, known from the extreme southeastern and extreme southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Epirrhoe > Species: Epirrhoe molluginata
Vernacular names
Grauwe bandspanner (NL), Pale Argent And Sable (EN), La Mélanippe rude (FR), Hellgrauer Labkrautspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
No pictures yet!