Seq # 602560020

Epirrhoe galiata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2021, 9:26 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium. Most observations are in the southern part of Belgium. A very tiny population occurs at the coast in Ostend (WV).
In some southern locations the species is not rare, especially in calcareous area's.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Epirrhoe > Species: Epirrhoe galiata
Vernacular names
Walstrobandspanner (NL), Galium Carpet (EN), La Mélanthie du Caille-Lait (FR), Breitbinden-Labkrautspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris. Adults can be seen during the day, but are most active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July, in most years a partial second generation occurs from August till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium.

No pictures yet!