Seq # 362640160

Epinotia pygmaeana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 5:52 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia pygmaeana
Vernacular names
Witvleugeloogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba
Host plant (genera):
Picea
No pictures yet!