Seq # 362310040

Endothenia nigricostana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: July 25, 2019, 7:03 p.m.


A rather species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia nigricostana
Vernacular names
Donkere kuifbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Endothenia remyana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stems and roots of the hostplant. Infested stems are recognizable by the brown frass in the upper part of the stem. The larva overwinters in the rootstock. In spring it pupates in the dead stem, a little below the prepared exit hole. The pupa protrudes the exit hole before emerging.


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys sylvatica and Stachys palustris
Host plant (genera):
Lamium

Stachys sylvatica, Stachys palustris and Lamium.