Seq # 362310030

Endothenia marginana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 30, 2021, 12:47 p.m.


A widespread and not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia marginana
Vernacular names
Scherpe kuifbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 107.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken galery and feeds in the seedheads of their food plants. It hibernates in the seed capsule.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dipsacus fullonum and Succisa pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Pedicularis, Betonica, Galeopsis and Rhinanthus

The larva feeds on Dipsacus fullonum, Succisa pratensis, Galeopsis, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Plantago lanceolata, Betonica officinalis etc.

No pictures yet!