Seq # 362310025

Endothenia lapideana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 11:18 a.m.


Only discovered in Belgium in 2018 but believed to be present since several years according to pupae found in older stems of Digitalis lutea. So far fairly common in the Calestienne area wherever the larval food plants grow.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia lapideana
Vernacular names
Vingerhoedskruidbladroller (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place inside the stem of the host plant.


Bionomics

The yellowish white larva feeds in the stems and roots of its host plant.


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Digitalis lutea and Digitalis grandiflora

Mainly occurring on Digitalis lutea, also on Digitalis grandiflora, but this plant is very rare in Belgium.