Seq # 362310020

Endothenia gentianaeana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Sept. 2, 2021, 10:39 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia gentianaeana
Vernacular names
Kaardebolbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Endothenia gentiana (Hübner, 1810)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives in the pitch of a seadhead of Dipsacus fullonum. It hibernates full-fed in the feeding place, and pupates there in a cocoon of silk and particles of pith. They are mainly active at night and come very rarely to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dipsacus fullonum

The larva lives in the seadhead of Dipsacus fullonum.

No pictures yet!