Seq # 362310010

Endothenia ericetana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2022, 5:58 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia ericetana
Vernacular names
Andoornkuifbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Endothenia trifoliana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 113–115. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys palustris
No pictures yet!