Seq # 362250010

Stictea mygindiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2022, 5:55 p.m.


A very rare species in southern Belgium, can be locally fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Stictea > Species: Stictea mygindiana
Vernacular names
Bosbeslijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Stictea flammeana (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun leaves on the host plant. Hibernates as an early instar larva, later it pupates in a cocoon in feeding place of larva. The adults are active from late afternoon and later come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June in a single generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

The larva lives on Vaccinium vitis-idaea, V. uliginosum, Arctostaphylus uva-ursi and Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!