Seq # 362240010

Selenodes karelica (Tengström, 1875) Species

Last modified: Sept. 20, 2022, 7:06 p.m.


A very rare and recent (2016) species in Belgium, few observations known.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Selenodes > Species: Selenodes karelica
Vernacular names
Beemdkroonbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Knautia arvensis
No pictures yet!