Seq # 362230010

Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2022, 5:52 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Pseudosciaphila > Species: Pseudosciaphila branderiana
Vernacular names
Grote populierenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudosciaphila viduana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 70.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives in a folded or rolled leaf, or between two leaves spun together. Pupation in the larval habitation or in a freshly folded leaf. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till well into July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva lives on Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!