Seq # 362220010

Pseudohermenias abietana (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 12:07 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Pseudohermenias > Species: Pseudohermenias abietana
Vernacular names
Sparrenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudohermenias hercyniana (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805) and Pseudohermenias clausthaliana (Saxesen, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 72.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May towards July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies and Abies alba

The larva lives in the needles of Picea. It hibernates.

No pictures yet!