Seq # 362210020

Pristerognatha penthinana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2022, 5:39 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Pristerognatha > Species: Pristerognatha penthinana
Vernacular names
Lichte springzaadbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The caterpillars only inhabit the lowest stalk link between the root and the lowest stalk node.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: from April towards June and in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Impatiens noli-tangere

The larva lives on Impatiens noli-tangere.

No pictures yet!